Rogers Tavern ~ 1B-62, Rogersville, Tennessee
17S E 319930 N 4030736
Marker noting a tavern and tavern houses built in 1790 to 1800 by Joseph Rogers. Located near the grandparents of Davy Crockett's home.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Marker Text Reads:
"1B - 62 Rogers Tavern - Joseph Rogers' Tavern included the Old Tavern and Big Tavern Houses. Located 45 yards to the south, the Old Tavern House was built between 1790 and 1800. Built between 1800 and 1810, the Big Tavern House is located 25 yards south. Both Buildings were partly made of logs and weatherboarded. At the rear near the big spring, David Crockett, grandfather of hero David Crockett, built a cabin. After the Crocketts were killed by Cherokee Indians in 1777, Joseph Rogers, founder of Rogersville, bought the property. In 1787, the Hawkins County seat was established at this location. Rogersville was chartered in 1789. Tennessee Historical Commission."
Marker Name: Rogers Tavern ~ 1B-62

Marker Location: City