The Bristol Municipal Stadium - The Stone Castle - 1A131
The "Stone Castle" is a city football stadium.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Text: The Bristol Municipal Stadium was built with funds provided by the Works Progress Administration between 1934 and 1937. The stone came from nearby Beaver Creek. A dedication ceremony was held on October 8, 1936 before the Tennessee High and Science Hill High of Johnson City football game. It served as the home field for Tennessee High School and Virginia High School, as well as Slater High School and Douglas High School, Black high schools in Bristol, Tennessee and Bristol, Virginia, respectively, and King College. The Municipal Stadium, commonly known as Stone Castle, was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1987 for its unique example of Norman architecture.

Today it was being used for the worldwide football - soccer.

Marker Name: The Bristol Municipal Stadium - The Stone Castle