Evan Shelby's Fort 1A64 - Bristol, TN
Located at 7th and Shelby on the side of abandoned EW King Company building
Location: Tennessee, United States

Text: This fort was erected on high ground about two blocks south, in 1771, for the protection of pioneer settlers. From it went forces to battles of Point Pleasant, Long Island Flats, and the Chickamauga towns. Here also occurred the preliminary planning for the King's Mountain expedition, culminating in the successful battle of Oct. 7,1780.

The actual fort location is the south at the EW King House (NRHP waymark to be created), which is being turned into a Bristol historical society museum (no work started yet).

Marker Name: Evan Shelby's Fort

Marker Location: City