Fountain of St. George at Prague Castle / Fontána Sv. Jirí na Pražském Hrade
33U E 457109 N 5548846
If you visit the Prague Castle, don´t overlook the Fountain with St. George´s statue standing at the 3rd Prague Castle Courtyard.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

On 3rd Prague Castle Courtyard you can not miss the fountain with a statue of St. George slaying the dragon. This statue too – perhaps the first equestrian statue in this country to be erected outdoors in a public place – has changed its location on several occasions.

The bronze Gothic statue, cast by the brothers George and Martin of Cluj in 1373, originally decorated one of the first wooden fountains in Prague Castle. In 1662, during the reign of Leopold I, Francesco Caratti designed a tank for fish and a large fountain, and he situated the equestrian statue of St. George on the fountain’s massive plinth. Today most of this fountain adorns the square in front of the Basilica of St. George at Prague Castle.

In order to prevent it from being damaged during the Theresian reconstruction of 1761, Anselmo Lurago and stonecutter Franz M. Lauermann relocated the fountain to the centre of 3rd Courtyard. In 1928, the Prague Castle architect Josip Plecnik had the Baroque fountain placed at the entrance to the Old royal palace, replacing it in its former location with a new one of his own design...