Church of St. Vojtech (Adalbert) in Prague / Kostel of Sv. Vojtecha v Praze
33U E 458143 N 5547537
The Gothic Church of St. Adalbert (In Czech: Kostel of Sv. Vojtecha) was built in the 14th century in the area of a former cemetery. The first mention of the church is from 1318.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The double-aisle gothic building of this church is located between the streets of Vojtešská, Sítkovská and Pštrossova in Prague’s New Town. Its north, left side was probably originated at the beginning of 14th century. The south main side was built up shortly after the foundation New Town. Also this Prague church building went through a major baroque reconstruction, which was carried out in 1671-1693. After that the church was again consecrated by Bishop Jan Dlouhoveský. From 1874 till 1875 the church presbytery was adjusted to gothic style whilst other works were carried out.

The church of St. Vojtech together with the rectory building and the belfry make an interesting complex of historical properties. The surrounding housing left sufficient area around the buildings. The memory of the "Vojtešská district", which was part of Prague New Town, remained this way with dignity.

The double-floor belfry, of 34 m, is located on the site of a former cemetery, which surrounded the belfry and church. The cemetery was discontinued on 1st June 1786 because of a regulation that prohibited burials beside Prague parish churches. The cemetery wall was demolished as late as 1877 and then the site was planted with trees.

Building Materials: Stone