Minguannan Indian Town - Landenberg, PA

Minguannan Indian Town - PLAQUE
Dedicated: October, 1924
County: Chester
Marker Type: Plaque
Categories: Cities & Towns, Early Settlement, Government & Politics 17th Century, Native American, William Penn

Location: Intersection SR 3006 (Yeatman Station Rd.) & SR 3034 (London tract Rd.), 1.5 miles NE of Strickersville

Marker Text: Minguannan Indian Town was located here. The chief Machaloha or Owhala and his people of the Unami group *Their totem*The tortoise*of the Lenni-Lenape or Delawares sold to William Penn the lands between Delaware River and Chesapeake Bay to the falls of ...
Marker Name: Minguannan Indian Town

County: Chester

Date Dedicated: 10/01/1924

Marker Type: Plaque

Category: Cities & Towns, Early Settlement, Government & Politics 17th Century, Native American, William Penn