Temple B'Nai Israel - Burlington, NJ
18T E 511987 N 4436675
Located at 212 High Street in historic Burlington, New Jersey, Temple B'Nai Israel has a fallout shelter in the basement. The sign is located on the front, left side of the building, nearly covered by a pine tree.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Temple B'Nai Israel of Burlington was founded in 1916, making it one of the oldest synagogues in South Jersey. The historic building that houses it was erected in 1801. Prior to use as a synagogue, the building was once the residence of a US Senator and the first mayor of the City of Burlington. The original building here was also the site of the print shop where Benjamin Franklin first used a copperplate press.

The shelter is in the basement. I visited Burlington on a Friday afternoon. I was not allowed access to the synagogue to see the shelter, and the capacity is not listed on the sign.