Turner Hall - New Ulm, MN
15T E 383513 N 4907386
The New Ulm Turnhalle continues to play an important role in this small town that was founded by Turners in 1856.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The city of New Ulm was founded in 1856 when the Turner Colonization Society of Cincinnati arrived in the area and merged with members of the Chicago Land Verein, who had arrived in 1854. The charter of the Colonization Society listed "Good German fellowship" as one of the reasons for founding the town. For Turners, that fellowship by definition would revolve around a Turnhalle. The New Ulm Turnverein was subsequently founded on November 11, 1856, and continues to this day.

The current building is one of several that the New Ulm Turners have occupied during their long history. Today the Turnverein continues the Turner tradition of combining gymnastic training with a social life that revolves around a bar and restaurant.