Rotunda of St. Peter and St. Paul at Budec / Rotunda Sv. Petra a Pavla na Budci
33U E 446093 N 5560158
Rotunda of the St. Peter and Paul at Budec hill (Central Bohemia) was build at the early medieval fort after A.D. 895 and its nave is the oldest still existing stone building at the territory of the Czech Republic and north of Limes romanus.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The oldest written references to Budec hillfort (which is situated close to village Zákolany, 15 km NW to Prague) come from St. Wenceslas legends from the 10th and the 11th centuries. They say, that Prince Vratislav from Premyslid family, ruling in 915-921, sent his son Václav, future Saint and Czech country patron, to Budec to learn Latin. From the end of the 10th century, when the Premyslids resided in the Prague Castle, Budec began to lose its military and administrative function and gradually faded into the background.

On the acropolis, there is still the Rotunda of St. Peter and St. Paul with a nearby cemetery. Although it was rebuilt a few times, the walls of a slightly irregular round building with 8 metres diameter are mostly original. That is why it is the oldest functioning building in the Czech republic and north of Limes romanus. During the 20th century Budec became a popular destination for Catholic pilgrimage. the masses and annual wanderings were renewed. A pilgrimage takes place at the end of June on the name day of the patrons St. Peter and St. Paul and also at the end of September on St. Wenceslas national day.

Building Materials: Stone