Austin Cary Memorial Forest - Alachua County, FL
17R E 382310 N 3291846
In 1939, the Work Progress Administration (WPA) built roads, buildings, and water draining ditches. And 100,000 board feet of pine and 80,000 cypress shingles were logged from the forest and processed at the School's sawmill.

From the School of Forest Resources & Conservation website: (visit link)

The Austin Cary Memorial Forest is a valuable natural laboratory of the University of Florida for forest resource education, demonstration, and research.

Austin Cary was a nationally known forestry pioneer. He worked for the U.S. Forest Service, state forest organizations, forestry schools, and private companies, and was recognized for his work on southern forests and naval stores.

"Judged solely as a forester, Cary deserves the highest rank, but his role as a champion of the South demands even greater recognition. In the generation since his death, the progress of southern forestry and forest industries unmistakably bear the imprint of his work. Forest history will record the South's fond remembrance of, and respectful gratitude to, the 'Yankee peddler of forestry', Austin Cary."

Open to the public Monday thru Friday 8:00am - 3:30pm. There are no fees to enter the forest. there is a 1.5 mile, one way driving/bicycle trail that goes back to Lake Mize and the Conference Center. There is a forest walk trail and a monument erected to honor Dr. Austin Cary. Picnic tables and restrooms are available.
Project type: Other

Date built or created: 1939