Igreja de Nossa Senhora do Monte - Funchal, Madeira, Portugal
This is the main church of the Monte Parish in Funchal.
Location: Arquipélago da Madeira, Portugal

This is the main church of the Monte parish in Funchal.

The original chapel was built in 1470 by Adão Gonçalves Ferreira, the first man born on the island, son of one of Zarco´s shipmates.
The actual church was built in 1741.
The image of the Virgin Mary was taken to Funchal Cathedral returning to the new church in 1747. The Church was destroied in 1748 by an earthquake and rebuilt in 1818. It´s located 598 mts above sea level.
The church is not very rich regarding to artistic works but it gathers some architectonic features, decorative interior elements and several paintings that make a visit worthwhile.

Here you will also find the grave of the Austrian Emperor Charles I, last of the Habsburg rulers of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, who died in exile on 1 April 1922.
His last residence on the island was the Quinta do Monte close to the church.

This church is also the destination of a procession that takes place every year on the 15th of August where the penitents climb up the 74 steps on their knees to redeem their promises or to beg for something for beloved ones. The stairs that lead to the church are really impressive, especially when you are at the top and look down on them.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1741

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source