Gaithersburg History Park - Gaithersburg MD
18S E 310472 N 4334786
This compact park near the Gaithersburg Train station tells the history of the city with a historical garden, photographs and a community museum.
Location: Maryland, United States

The garden includes some of the original peonies from the Schwartz family garden. The present city hall is housed in what once was the home of Edward P. Schwartz, a successful Washington DC realtor, and his family. In addition to his real estate business, Mr. Schwartz was an avid gardener who cultivated thousands of peonies. His garden became known as the "World Famous Schwartz Peony Garden" attracting notable visitors and admirers. The peonies were later transplanted to nearby Seneca Creek State Park and in 2004, some of the plants were brought back to this history park. The blooms peak in late May.

In addition to the garden and benches, there is a display of railroad rolling stock - a 1918 Buffalo Creek and Gauley #14 Steam Locomotive, a 1942 B&O Railroad "Wagontop," Bay Window Caboose, and a circa 1940 Defense Transportation Corps Troop Kitchen Car. Information about these and the role that the railroad played in the city's history are presented in the museum in the former Freight House.

The museum is open Thursday to Saturday, 10am to 2pm.
Name: Gaithersburg History Park