Bailey House - Gainesville, FL
A blue plaque on the Major James B. Bailey House in Gainesville, Florida, USA.

The blue plaque for the Bailey House was created as part of the Historic Gainesville, Inc. recognition plaque program, which recognizes historic structures in the greater Gainesville/Alachua County area with specially designed plaques.

A Florida historical marker located on the grounds of the Bailey House provides the following information:

"This is one of the oldest houses in the city of Gainesville. It was constructed about 1850 by Major James B. Bailey, a prominent citizen of Alachua County. Bailey was a leading proponent of moving the county seat away from Newnansville to a new place, later known as Gainesville, part of which was to be located on his own plantation. The Bailey House was entered in the National Register of Historic Places in 1972. Although it has been slightly altered during its existence, Major Bailey's house survives as a good example of the Antebellum domestic architecture of this area."

The following additional information comes from the Florida Division of Historical Resources website (visit link)

"Gainesville. MAJ. JAMES B. BAILEY HOUSE. (Bailey Retirement Center). 1121 NW 6th St. 1854. Frame Vernacular with Greek Revival elements. 1 and a half stories, clapboarding, double-pitch gabled roof, front veranda. Builder was one of the city's pioneer settlers and a major civic figure in the city's formative years. Presently a retirement center. Private. N.R. 1972."
Blue Plaque managing agency: Historic Gainesville, Inc.

Individual Recognized: Major James B. Bailey