Old Federal Road Located on U.S. 411 S. of Eton - GHM 105-6
16S E 704454 N 3855147
Old Federal Road State Historical Marker Located on U.S. 411 at the Diamond Carpet Mill just south of Eton, Ga.

OLD FEDERAL ROAD

This highway follows closely the course of the Old Federal Road, the first vehicular and postal route to link Georgia and Tennessee across the Cherokee Nation. Informal permission to use the thoroughfare was granted by the Indians in 1803 and confirmed by a treaty in 1805. Beginning on the southeast boundary of the Cherokees in the direction of Athens, the road led this way via Tate and Talking Rock. At Ramhurst another branch ran by Spring Place and Rossville toward Nashville.

The noted Vann family of the Cherokees maintained a stage stop and stand near this spot.

105-6 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 19??