Church of Virgin Mary under Chain / Chrám Panny Marie pod retezem
33U E 457487 N 5548419
The Church of Virgin Mary under Chain in Lesser Town of Prague together with a fortified grandpriory complex was the first institution of the Knights of the St. John Order on the Czech territory...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Church of Virgin Mary under Chain (In Czech: Chrám Panny Marie pod retezem) was a part of the large grandpriory complex of the Maltese St. John Order (called by their patron St. John Baptist), which renewed their activity in our lands at the end of 1989.

The church, which is located between the streets Saská and Velkoprevorské Square, has several names. It is known as the "Church of the Virgin Mary under Chain" or "Church at the Bridge-End" and also as the "Church at Maltese". The "bridge-end" name was used because the church as one of the oldest Lesser Town churches was located closest to the bridge of St. Judith (...and later close to the Charles Bridge). The gate of the Maltese monastery courtyard used to be locked by chain that is why the word "chain" appears in the church name.

The original early gothic building was founded in the mid 13th century in place of the Romanesque basilica. The church was burned down twice. First during the Hussite riots in 1420, when the whole complex was gutted and again in 1503. The Baroque renovation of the church was carried out in 17th century probably by architect Carlo Lurago. So it happened that the church became only a shadow of its previous ancient splendour. Its gothic past can only be seen in the face of the building and by two much reduced steeples.

It is exactly these steeples on the west side, at only 32 m high that are referred to as "incomplete". They were originally taller but after the blazes they were cut down. The mighty prismatic steeple-towers made of carefully worked arenaceous marl stone are crowned with pyramidal roofs. Their original gothic windows are walled up. The steeples are supported by corner pillars.

Building Materials: Stone