The 5 Spot - Sunday Strip - San Jose, CA
The 5 Spot drive-in is at 569 First Street, at the intersection of Sutter Street in San Jose, CA.

Built in 1931, The 5 Spot may be the oldest drive-in restaurant in California.

The 5 Spot, known for its red and blue Art Deco sign, originally opened as a diner. From 1944-1950, The 5 Spot was a coffee shop, known for selling Keystone Coffee, a local San Jose brand. Keystone Coffee, originally called Eagle Coffee and Spice, is San Jose's oldest business, having opened in 1867.

The 5 Spot became a drive-in in the 1950's as the novelty of eating in your car swept America. The 5-Spot closed in 2001, but the next year San Jose named it a historic landmark.

In 2007, The 5 Spot Chivas Grill, was re-opened as a mexican-taqueria restaurant, which blends with its Spanish neighborhood.

The 5 Spot was pictured in the Zippy the Pinhead strip on Sunday, May 30, 2004.

Date the strip ran: 05/30/2004