Church of St. James the Bigger in Prague / Kostel Sv. Jakuba Vetšího v Praze
33U E 458837 N 5548597
Church of St. James (Jacob) the Bigger is one of the most significant churches in Prague stands beside the streets of Malá Štupartská and Jakubská. It was consecrated to the Apostle St. James the Bigger, the brother of John the Evangelist.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Large Church of St. James (In Czech: Kostel Sv. Jakuba Vetšího) is situated in Prague Old Town and it’s one of the places you shouldn’t miss in Prague. Its decorations are considered to be the most beautiful and valuable church in Prague. The church contains 23 chapels and it’s connected with many legends. After St Vitus Cathedral it is the second largest church in Prague. The church’s acoustics are great, that is why there are so many concerts held there. One of the prides of the church is a magnificent organ from 1702.

The church is represented by the three gothic aisles (basilica type) with oblong chancel, which has a slight deviation from its axis to the north. After the older building was burned down in 1232 the church was re-built in 1319-1374. Other fires can be dated back to 1596 and 1689. The appearance of the church today is the result of baroque reconstruction, which was carried out under the leadership of Jan Šimon Pánek in 1690-1702.

The tomb of Czech nobleman Count Vratislav of Mitrovice inside the church is one of the most beautiful Baroque tombs in Bohemia. After Count Vratislav was buried, people could hear dreadful sound from the tomb. Religious people thought that the spirit of the count couldn’t find its peace and that’s why they sprinkled the tomb with holy water. After few days the sound stopped. Several years later, when the tomb was open again, they found the coffin damaged and the remains of the count outside the coffin. He was buried alive and when he woke up from his deep unconsciousness, he tried to alert the people in the church. Noone helped him and he found a terrible death there.

Several great artists contributed to the decorations in Church of St. James, such as Petr Brandl, Hans von Aachen, Václav Vavrinec Reiner and many others. It’s said that the author of the picture on the main altar, Václav Vavrinec Reiner, was protected by the picture he was creating, even though everybody around him died of plaque. The moment after the painter made his last stroke of the brush, he was infected with the plaque and died the same day.

Visitors should also notice a mumified forearm more than 400 years old hanging on the right of the entrance. It belonged to a thief who tried to steel some jewels from the Madonna on the high altar one night. But the Madonna grapped his hand and didn’t want to let it go. The thief had to wait there until the next morning. The next day, when the Minorites came to the Church, they tried to separate the thief from the Madonna, but in vain. They had to cut his arm. Then the Madonna let the hand go. The monks hung the arm to remember this event and as a warning for other thieves.

Beautiful virtual panoramic 360° tour inside of the church You can find here...

Type of Church: Basilica