Church of Our Lady Victorious in Prague / Chrám Panny Marie Vítezné v Praze
33U E 457360 N 5548336
The history of this church is linked to the history of Prague itself. As its exterior still evinces the fact that it belongs to the early Baroque structures.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Church of our Lady Victorious (In Czech: Chrám Panny Marie Vítezné) is a splendid structure built in the Spanish style. But what brings most pilgrims flocking is the Holy Infant of Prague or Bambini di Praga if you speak Italian.

The church is Prague’s oldest Baroque building, and was origianally built by German Lutherans who named it Church of the Trinity, but once the Catholics won control (after the battle of White Mountain) it was handed over to the Carmelites. The Baby Jesus was a wedding gift from the Franciscan Munks of Spain to Dona Maria who in 1555 traveled to Prague to marry Vratislav of Pernstein, a diplomat. In 1587 she passed the baby Jesus to her daughter Polyxena as a wedding gift and a symbol of protection. In 1624 the widowed Polyxena bequested the sculpture to the barefooted Carmelites residing in this church till today. Since then it became a symbol of protection for Prague, for Bohemia, and the whole world of believers. For 400 years the little wax doll has been revered and prayed to, because it miraculously survived, among other things, a fire without melting and it was reported that it brought miracles of healing to believers. The museum off to the side gives the full history plus souvenirs, but there are other shops in the area that also sell the little statue, dressed in lacy finery.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship