"L'Hôtel des Gaules" - Mont Beuvray, Burgandy, France
31T E 578834 N 5197235
[FR] C'est le nom dont Bulliot, le premier fouilleur du Beuvray, affubla avec humour sa modeste maison de fouille. [EN] This is the name that Builliot, the first one to excavate Beuvray, humorously called his modest working quarters.
Location: France

[FR] C'est le nom dont Bulliot, le premier fouilleur du Beuvray, affubla avec humour sa modeste maison de fouille, en référence à l'Autel des Gaules érigé par l'empereur Auguste à Lyon.
Il y résida pendant 35 ans durant ses campagnes de fouilles. Reconstruit à l'identique en 2001, il abrite une petite exposition sur les fouilles du XIXe siècle.

[EN] This is the name that Builliot, the first one to excavate Beuvray, humorously called his modest working quarters, in reference to the Alter of the Gauls erected by Emperor Augustus at Lyons.
He resided there for 35 years during his excavation campaigns. Reconstructed to its original state in 2001, it shelters a little exposition on the excavations of the 19th century.
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
Just have fun.