James Fenimore Cooper House - Burlington, NJ
18T E 512212 N 4436049
Located at 457 High Street in historic Burlington, New Jersey, the Cooper House was the birthplace of James Fenimore Cooper.
Location: New Jersey, United States

"The JAMES FENIMORE COOPER HOUSE (open 3-6 Sun. and first Sat. of each month), 457 S. High St., has stucco walls lined to resemble stones, and shares the characteristics of many other early Burlington homes. Noteworthy are the fine detail of the wood trim and the graceful proportion of the windows. The house, headquarters of the Burlington County Historical Society, contains collections of early documents, pictures, and relics. In this building, rented by his parents, the author of The Leather Stocking Tales was born in 1789. Cooper's connection with Burlington ended a year later when the family moved to New York."

--- New Jersey: A Guide to its Present and Past, 1939

James Fenimore Cooper is probably known for authoring "The Last of the Mohicans" and other books about the American Wilderness. This residence is one half of a duplex, shared with the birthplace of Capt. James Lawrence. Both residences are part of the Burlington County Historical Society Complex and offer unique historical displays of mid-1700s life.

Short Description: Burlington itself explored Indian relations, which reflect historically in his works.

Book Title: Last of the Mohicans

Author's Name: James Fenimore Cooper

Name of Waymarked Item: James Fenimore Cooper House

Location of Item: 457 High St

More Information:
Burlington was one of the first settlements in New Jersey. Founded in 1685, settlers had to deal with the Indians, and relations between the settlers and Indians reflect in Cooper's works.