Capt. James Lawrence House - Burlington, NJ
18T E 512212 N 4436049
459 High Street in historic Burlington, New Jersey was the birthplace of Captain James Lawrence, naval war hero of the War of 1812.
Location: New Jersey, United States

"I. The JAMES LAWRENCE HOUSE (private), 459 High St., gray stucco with white shutter, was the birthplace in 1781 of Capt. James Lawrence. At 16 Lawrence entered the navy as a midshipman on the U.S.S. Ganges. In the War of 1812 he distinguished himself as captain of the sloop-of-war Hornet and was given comman of the frigate Chesapeake. While lying in Boston Roads, the American Ship was challenged by the British frigate Shannon. Lawrence put to sea on June 1, 1813. A terrific broadside was exchanged by the two frigates, with the Chesapeake suffering most severly. Boarders from the Shannon were already on the American vessel when Lawrence, mortally wounded, was carried below. His "Don't give up the ship!" was in vain; the Americans surrendered. Four days later Lawrence died and was buried with honors by the British."

--- New Jersey, a Guide to Its Present and Past, 1939

The Lawrence House is one side of a duplex, sharing foundation with the birthplace of James Fenimore Cooper. The duplex is part of the Burlington County Historical Society Complex, and offers displays of mid-1700s living.

Lawrence gained fame as commander of the U.S.S. Chesapeake, when challenged by Captain Broke of the H.M.S. Shannon. Lawrence, mortally wounded, with the Chesapeake terribly battered, shouted to his men

“Tell the men to fire faster and not to give up the ship; fight her till she sinks!”.

“Don’t Give Up the Ship" become the motto of the U.S. Navy and six American vessels have been commissioned in his honor.

Date Erected/Dedicated: 1742

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Private