Revell House - Burlington, NJ
18T E 511844 N 4436564
Located at 213 Wood Street in Burlington, the Revell House was visited by Benjamin Franklin, a visit which Franklin wrote about in his memoirs.
Location: New Jersey, United States

"The THOMAS REVEL HOUSE (private), 8 E. Pearl St., is probably the oldest complete dwelling in Burlington. Erected 1685 by George Hutchinson, it was the office of Thomas Revel, registrar of the Proprietors of West New Jersey and clerkof the assembly from 1696 to 1699. The little house is hidden in one of the poorer sections of the town. It is two stories in height, of brick construction, with gambrel roof and two small dormer windows; one low-ceilinged room is downstairs and a very low ceilinged bedroom is upstairs. Some old china cooking utensils and other odds and ends are kept here. The house is the headquarters of the Annis Stockton Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution."

--- New Jersey: A Guide to its Present and Past, 1939

Consructed in 1865 by George Hutchinson, this house is the oldest building in Burlington County, and one of the oldest residences in New Jersey. Thomas Revell purchased the property from Hutchinson and used it as his offices from 1696 to 1699.

Sometimes called the Gingerbread House, history reads that this is the home where Benjamin Franklin was sold gingerbread and given supper by a friendly Burlington woman on his way to Philadelphia. Benjamin Franklin wrote in his journal about his visit...

“...and got in the evening to an inn, within eight or ten miles of Burlington,...”,“ and the next morning reach’d Burlington, but had the mortification to find that the regular boats were gone a little before my coming, and no other expected to go before Tuesday, this being Saturday; wherefore I returned to an old woman in the town, of whom I had bought gingerbread to eat on the water, and ask’d her advice. She invited me to lodge at her house till a passage by water should offer; and being tired with my foot travelling, I accepted the invitation. She understanding I was a printer, would have had me stay at that town and follow my business, being ignorant of the stock necessary to begin with. She was very hospitable, gave me a dinner of ox-cheek with great good will, accepting only a pot of ale in return; and I thought myself fixed till Tuesday should come. However, walking in the evening by the side of the river, a boat came by, which I found was going towards Philadelphia, with several people in her. They took me in, and, as there was no wind, we row’d all the way;...”

--- from the Burlington County Historical Society website

Location Type: Building