La pierre de Couhard - Autun, France
31T E 600002 N 5199684
[FR] Ce monument fut sans doute construit au Ier siècle après J.-C. Seul le blocage intérieur nous est parvenu. [EN] This monument was probably constructed in the 1st century A.D. Only the interior brickwork remains today.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

[FR] Il était recouvert d'un parement régulier formant une pyramide et atteignait environ 33 m. La pierre se dressait dans une des grandes nécropoles de la cité : les cimetières de toutes les villes romaines se situaient toujours en dehors des murailles. La pierre de Couhard dont l'interprétation a donné lieu à de nombreuses controverses, était donc très probablement un monument funéraire : un tombeau recouvrant les restes d'un défunt, ou un cénotaphe, célébrant sa mémoire.

Cette pyramide apparaît aujourd'hui percée d'un orifice, dû à des fouilles effectuées en 1640. Au XIXe siècle, d'autres fouilles ont eu lieu, infructueuses elles aussi. On a toutefois trouvé à la base du monument une « tablette magique » du IIe siècle portant des inscriptions maléfiques en latin et en grec.

[EN] It was covered with a regular facing and formed a pyramid which reached 33 m in height. The stone stood in one of the great necropolises of the city : the cemeteries of all the roman cities were always located outside of the walls. The Couhard stone, the interpretation of which became the source of numerous controveries, was therefore probably a funerary monument : a tomb covering the remains of the deceased, or a cenotaph, celebrating his memory.

This pyramid appears today pierced by an orifice, due to excavations carried out in 1640. In the 19th century, other excavations took place, also without finding anything. However, a "magic tablette" was found at the base of the monument dating from the 2nd century with evil incriptions written on it in latin and greek.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free