Southwest Reef Lighthouse - Berwick, LA
15R E 672565 N 3286228
Historic lighthouse, established in 1859, decomissioned in 1916, moved ashore and restored in 1987. Now feature attraction to the Everett S. Berry Lighthouse Park.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1991. Great history comes from the plaque found at base of Lighthouse
Established on September 1, 1859, this lighthouse stood near the entrance to the Atchafalaya Bay on the Gulf coast of Louisiana. It's design, one of only two built in the United States of this type, is a square pyramid, fully enclosed in boiler plate. Originally, it had a fixed white oil light standing 54 feet above mean high water, which was visible for 14 miles. This lighthouse remained active until March 30, 1916; it was decommissioned when Point Au Fer Reef Lighthouse was built. For over seventy years the Southwest Reef Lighthouse stood marking the passage into the Atchafalaya Bay as a day beacon until it was moved ashore and fully restored by the Town of Berwick in October 1987.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

LIGHTHOUSE CHALLENGE VISIT: Lighthouse Challenge Visit