Swift Memorial College ~ 1B~66
17S E 319953 N 4031046
Marker noting the history of the Swift Memorial College, a private college serving African American students.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Marker text reads:
"1B - 66 Swift Memorial College 1883~1962 - Dr. William H. Franklin, the founder and President of Swift College, was one of the first black graduates from Maryville College, receiving his degree in 1881. Swift College was named to honor Elijah E. Swift, president of the denomination's National Board of Missions of Freedmen and benefactor and pastor of First Presbyterian Church, Pittsburgh, Penn. The private college served African-American students. Sold to Hawkins County in 1956, it became a public school for black students in grades one throgh twelve. W.E. Blevins served as the last principal before desgregation closed Swift's doors in 1963. the main three-story building was torn down in 1964. three buildings remain as offices for Hawkins County Schools. Tennessee Historical Commission."
Marker Name: Swift Memorial College 1883~1962 - 1B - 66

Marker Location: City