Funicular de San Joan - Montserrat, Cataluña, Spain
Location: Cataluña, Spain

This funicular railway gives visitors a spectacular panoramic view of Montserrat, 1,000 m above sea level. Visitors can enjoy the best views of the mountain from here. The journey up Sant Joan funicular is a unique experience, with a steep slope gradient (more then 65%), travelling 503 metres. Sant Joan funicular was opened in 1918 and was built to connect the outside of the monastery with Sant Joan Chapel, which is on the top of the mountain, where there is also a viewpoint. The line was so successful that the train soon became too small and in 1926 the installations were replaced, with a different track gauge and vehicles with a greater capacity. In 1986 the funicular railway became part of the FGC (Ferrocarrils de la Generalitat de Catalunya) and in 1997 it was completely modernised, including new panoramic vehicles.

Technical Characteristics
Max. Slope Gradient 65,2%