Funicular de Santa Cova - Montserrat, Cataluña, Spain
31T E 403055 N 4605159
Santa Cova funicular railway takes visitors from the sanctuary to the site near the cave where, according to tradition, the Mare de Déu de Montserrat image was found.N 41° 35.535 E 001° 50.210
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Pilgrims have travelled down on the funicular to this emblematic place since 1929. On the way to Santa Cova visitors can see the Rosari Monumental, a group of sculptures by Antoni Gaudí and Josep Llimona, among others.
Visitors can enjoy a peaceful journey on the historical funicular, which travels 262 metres, with a difference in height of 118 metres. The Montserrat to Santa Cova funicular railway was built in 1929 by the FMGP (Ferrocarrils de Muntanya a Grans Pendents), a company that also owned Sant Joan funicular railway.
FGC (Ferrocarrils de la Generalitat de Catalunya) has owned both funicular railways since 1986. Santa Cova funicular railway has been renovated twice (in 1963 and 1991), but the floods in Montserrat in July 2000 affected the installations – the lower station and one of the trains were partially damaged.
The railways installations were completely renovated after the incident, with new panoramic trains that started to run again in June 2001.

Technical Characteristics
Max. Slope Gradient 56,5 %