Old St. Mary's Church - Burlington, NJ
18T E 511885 N 4436331
Located on the northwest corner of Broad and Wood streets in historic Burlington, Old St. Mary's Church was founded in 1703, making it the oldest Episcopal Church in New Jersey.
Location: New Jersey, United States

"OLD ST. MARY'S CHURCH (not open to public), NW. corner W. Broad and Wood Sts., built in 1703, is the oldest Episcopal Church building of the State. The congregation, although worshipping in a newer building, uses the communion service presented by Queen Anne. Old St. Mary's is an interesting example of early Georgian Colonial design. Of gray stucco with white trim, it has a slate roof crowned with a stubby, louvred lantern and strange little slotlike transom windows. Today the church is used for Sunday school and special meetings."

--- New Jersey: A Guide to its Present and Past, 1939

Founded in 1703 by Rev. George Keith and Rev. John Talbot, Old S. Mary's Church follows the architecture of the Church of England. Prior to the Revolutionary War, there were many "Americns" that believed that England could and should rule over this territory.

During the Revolution, this church was headquarters for the American Loyalists. Reverend Jonathan O’Dell of St. Mary’s, also sympathized with the English, and tried to convince people that King George III was the rightful ruler of America. He was sortly thereafter expulsed.

Book: New Jersey

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 224