General Grant House - Burlington, NJ
18T E 511862 N 4436453
Located at 309 Wood Street in Historic Burlington, New Jersey, General Ulysses S. Grant brought his family here to escape harm during the Civil War.
Location: New Jersey, United States

"The GENERAL GRANT HOUSE (private), 309 Wood St., is a graceful, two-story shuttered home of yellow stucco with green trim. French windows are upstairs and down, and a delicate wrought-iron rail around the roof of the porch is overhung with wisteria. There is a hospitable expanse of lawn and great shade trees, all enclosed by a green picket fence. To this house General Grant sent his family during the Civil War. He is said to have been in residence there the night Lincoln was assissinated."

--- New Jersey: A Guide to its Present and Past, 1939

In 1864, General Ulysses S. Grant brought his family here to avoid conflict during the Civil War. The family lived here until the war's end in 1865.

History reads that on April 14, 1865, Grant and his wife declined President Lincoln's invitation to attend a play at the Ford Theatre. That night, Lincoln was shot at the Theatre.

Book: New Jersey

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 222