The Library - Burlington, NJ
18T E 511940 N 4436520
Still operating on a 1757 charter, the Library at 23 West Union Street in historic Burlington, the Library Company of Burlington is the oldest library in continuous operation in New Jersey.
Location: New Jersey, United States

"The LIBRARY (open 3-6, 7-9 Tues, Thurs., and Sat.), Union St. between N. High and Wood Sts., one of the oldest in the country, is still operating under a 1757 charter from King George II. The present building, a brownstone and severe in line, dates from 1864. The interior is a single high-ceilinged room encircled by a balcony. Potraits of respected citizens, together with one of King George II, are hung in every available niche."

--- New Jersey: A Guide to its Present and Past, 1939

The Library Company of Burlington founded by Thomas Rodman and John Reading acted as first chief officer. This is the oldest library in continuous operation in New Jersey, and has the distinction of being the seventh oldest in the United States. Built in 1789, it was the first library building in the state and the first library in the U.S. to publish a catalog of books.

The Library's first patron was William Franklin, son of famous patriot Benjamin Franklin. Original library dues were 10 shillings a year.

Book: New Jersey

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 221