Friends Meeting House - Burlington, NJ
18T E 512064 N 4436460
Located at 341 North High Street in historic Burlington, New Jersey, this where Quakers have been meeting for 300 years!
Location: New Jersey, United States

"FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE (open on meeting days), N. High St. between Broad and Union Sts., was erected in 1784 adjacent to the site of the hexagonal structure built by the first settlers in 1683. Quiet and severe, it stands behind a great wall with heavy iron gates deep in the shadow of great trees, one of which, a giant sycamore, was standing in 1677. It is a typical example of the early meeting houses, with double entrances, great windows, and a pitched roof."

--- New Jersey: A Guide to its Present and Past, 1939

This meeting house was built on the site of the original hexagonal meetinghouse used from 1685 to 1785. The original seats and tables from the Revolutionary War are still in use.

Book: New Jersey

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 220