St. Mary's Episcopal Churchyard - Burlington, NJ
18T E 511797 N 4436303
St. Mary’s churchyard is the resting place of many prominent citizens of Historic Burlington, New Jersey.
Location: New Jersey, United States

In 1695, settlers of Burlington, New Jersey acquired land for a cemetery on the corner of West Broad and Wood Streets. St. Mary's Episcopal Church was built there in 1703, making it the oldest Episcopal church in New Jersey.

"The earliest known headstones date from 1706 and 1707, respectively marking the graves of Mary and Edman Steward. Also buried within Bowes Reed, a Revolutionary leader and mayor of Burlington; Joseph Bloomfield, a Revolutionary War officer, mayor and governor of New Jersey; Elias Boudinot, patriot, president of the Continental Congress, and director of the U.S. Mint; William Bradford, Boudinot’s son-in-law and Attorney General of the U.S.; and, several bishops of the Episcopal Church (G. W. Doane, William H. Odenheimer, and Wallace John Gardner). A few distinguished parishioners, such as Colonel Daniel Coxe, and the first rector, John Talbot, were accorded the ancient honor of being buried within Old St. Mary’s Church"
---from St Mary's Parish website

There are hundreds are graves here, many which have long since become illegible from time and erosion.