Prague's Lesser Town Water Tower / Malostranská vodárenská vež
33U E 457729 N 5547267
Medieval Lesser Town Water Tower (In Czech: Malostranská vodárenská vež) is the smallest historical water tower in Prague and only one located on left bank of Vtava river...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Renaissance style walled water tower was built between 1582-1596. It supplied with water Prague’s Lesser Town. Its another additional name Petržílkovská was adopted from the times, when an old wooden water tower and a mill used to stand here. Both buildings were taken care of by Jan Pertžílka, the baker from New Town, and by his helpers. The water tower of Lesser Town in Smíchov (standing beside Jiráskuv Bridge) had been functioning for the longest time period in comparison with other historical water-towers in Prague. Its operation was finally stopped in 1886.

The water tower is 34 m tall with rectangular ground plan of 8.6 m × 9.6 m and is accessible from the administrative building No. 90/4 on Nábrežní Street. The building and the tower are currently being used by the VRV Praha – water utilization and construction company, who has recently carried out reconstructions of both properties. From the second floor of the administrative building we can cross a little glassed-in foot bridge, which takes us to the tower. The foot bridge over a floating channel was built in 1990.