Notley Abbey - Haddenham S. Bucks
Several twisted chimney's on the roofline of Notley Abbey,Haddenham in South Buckinghamshire
Location: United Kingdom

This glorious house dating back to the 13th century is now a leading wedding venue. Perhaps most famous as the marital home of Laurence Olivier and Vivien Leigh but also the site of a 12c Abbey. The house itself was the Abbott's Residence with its Abbot's Chamber, the Banqueting Hall was the Monks' Refectory and is capable of seating 160. The site on the banks of the Thame is pure romance.

The original Abbey was founded in 1162 by Walter Giffard second Earl of Buckingham for Augustinian Canons. The Abbots Lodging that make up part of the farmhouse was built in the 15th century by Richard Rydge, the last abbot before the Dissolution.

Private or Public Property?: private but open for booked functions

What material is it made from?: bricks