Phillipet Tower - Menorca, Spain
31S E 611718 N 4414422
Martello Tower built by the English at the beginning of the 19th century in order to prevent enemy landings
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

During the last period of British occupation (1798-1802) of Menorca, Sir Charles Stuart, the then British governor, ordered the building of some 12 Martello towers along the coast. The architect for the towers was Engineer Captain Robert D´Arcy.
These, when added to the three Spanish towers already in place, gave Minorca 15 towers.

The British built five towers to protect Mahón, the Capital of the island.
This is one of them. Phillipet tower located on Lazareto Island defendind the harbour entrance .

The best way to see the tower is to visit the Lazareto island. You can rent a boat (taxi) in Es Castell. When visiting La Mola you will see the tower from across the channel. If you take the boat tour around the harbour you´ll pass very close to the tower.
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
Photo of Tower