Bluffs Open Space and Seal Sanctuary - Carpinteria, California
Large coastal open space, which overlooks a seal rookery.

"The Carpinteria Bluffs currently offer opportunities for a variety of passive recreational uses such as hiking, bird watching, biking, painting and family picnics. The 52 acre parcel provides access to an overlook on the neighboring property above a low tide beach and a California harbor seal rookery. The rookery includes a haul-out area where the females bear their pups. During the pupping season, volunteers watch on site to protect the newborns from human disturbance and to educate onlookers about the federally protected seals. The rookery at the Bluffs is significant in that it is one of only four along the Southern California coast and is the only one accessible to the public. "

(visit link)

The Bluffs were in private hands and were subject to development plans in the 1990s. Concerned local citizens raised enough money to purchase and protect the Bluffs in perpetuity. The parcel was transfered to the city as a public park, with restrictions that all uses were to be compatible with preserving or enhancing the native habitat areas - with the exception of an allowed turf playing field near the street. A mandated section of the Coastal Bike Path was built near the existing railroad tracks; it is not paved but is hardpacked earth and gravel fines.

The seal sanctuary was already protected under US Federal law. Bluffs Park now incorporates former unofficial overlooks into the park's official network of trails. When seal pups are present, no one is allowed on the beach. At other times of year, people can take a steep trail down from the bluffs to the rocky beach.

Bluffs Park is accessible from a parking area off Ballard Avenue, or by walking along the coast from Carpinteria through Tar Pits Park, across a trail easement at the oil company pier. Coordinates given are for the trail entrance nearest the oil company.
Name: Carpinteria Bluffs

Street Location: between oil pier and Ballard Street, ocean side of Carpinteria Avenue