Fornell´s Tower - Menorca, Spain
31T E 596413 N 4435176
Martello Tower built by the English at the beginning of the 19th century in order to prevent enemy landings
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

This is a coastal defence tower, built by the English at the beginning
of the 19th century in order to prevent enemy landings and to protect the castle of Sant Antoni that is very close. Defence towers controlled the territory and would have housed a small garrison in order to delay possible enemy landings.
The tower of Fornells is truncated cone in shape, built of stone and mortar with its exterior reinforced by blocks of sandstone.
The original entrance door was on the first floor and access was via a wooden staircase that could be removed in case of attack.
The tower was made up of a cistern, a store for arms, munitions and food, a floor that housed the garrison and an artillery platform.
The museum takes the visitor to the beginning of the 19th century and explains about both the daily life in the tower as well as its construction and defensive characteristics.

Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
Photo of the tower with you if possible.