Mitchell, South Dakota 57301
Post Office in a small city.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Mitchell is a city in Davison County, South Dakota. The population was 14,558 at the 2000 census. Mitchell was incorporated in 1881. It was named for Milwaukee banker Alexander Mitchell, President of the Chicago, Milwaukee, and St. Paul Railroad.

Mitchell is home of the world famous Corn Palace. The Corn Palace is decorated with several colors of dried corn and grains creating murals. The theme of the murals is changed annually. The building itself is used for several purposes including as an arena for basketball games and other sporting events, concerts and the Shrine Circus it also serves a banquet hall for the local high school prom, graduation, and other trade shows.

Mitchell is also home to the Mitchell Prehistoric Indian Village. The Prehistoric Indian Village is an archaeological site where scientists are excavating a Native American village, believed to be ancestors of the present Mandan residing in North Dakota, that is buried near Lake Mitchell. The excavation site is unique in that it is enclosed by an Archeodome, a climate controlled building built over the excavation, that allows scientists to continue their excavation year round. There is also a small museum of Native American art and history nearby.

For over 65 years the Dakota Discovery Museum has been welcoming cultures from all over the world to a place of imagination. Explore the traditions of early American settlers… from railroading, farming, and ranching, to fur trade, hunting, and the rugged experiences of stagecoach travel. Dakota Discovery also features an extensive collection of Native American beadwork and Tipi; one of the most impressive displays in the museum.

Step back in time by touring the Beckwith House, just one of four historical buildings on the museum grounds. This grand Italianate style home was built in 1886 for Louis and Mary Beckwith. Mr. Beckwith was one of the co-founders of the very first Corn Palace in 1892. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, The Beckwith House is a fine example of Italianate architecture which combines Queen Anne elements in its bay windows, fish scale shingles and fretwork. Many of the original furnishings remain in the home today. The second floor exhibits the exquisite needlework of Mrs. Beckwith. The home represents the enterprising people who helped to build communities on the prairies.

Courtesy of website.
Type of structure:: Stand Alone