M247 York Tank - Pall Mall, Tennessee
The M247 York Tank was Named after the Hero of World War I, Sergeant Alvin C. York.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The M247 was a self-propelled anti-aircraft weapon that was designed in the late 1970’s by Ford Aerospace. This tank featured two radar directed 40-mm guns and was supposed to replace the M163 and fight alongside the M1 Abrams and the M2 Bradley fighting vehicles. However, this tank suffered from a number of technology and design flaws and the project was cancelled in 1985. Only 50-of this fighting vehicles were built. The vehicle was named after Sergeant Alvin C. York, the most decorated veteran of World War I. This tank is on display at the Alvin C. York Historical Site, located on U. S. Highway 127 in Pall Mall, Tennessee.

For more information: (visit link)
Location restrictions:
This fighting vehicle is on display adjacent to the home of Sergeant Alvin C. York on Route 127 in Pall Mall, Tennessee. Hours of Operation April-October, 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. daily, including weekends. November-March, 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. daily, including weekends.