Gasparilla Island Beach - Boca Grande, FL
One of SW Florida's many beautiful beaches.

This beach is located within Gasparilla Island State Park. There are 2 historic lighthouses in the area as well as a museum. Because it is a barrier island, the shelling here is awesome and you may even find fossilized sharks teeth that wash out of the rivers. The waves here are big for the west coast and the currents are strong enough that swimming is not allowed at the tip of the island. The coords are for a parking and picnic area in the "swimming allowed" portion. There are 2 access points to the beach.
Type of beach: Natural

Location of beach: Seashore