Kirby Hall - Kirby Lane, Near Corby, Northamptonshire, UK
A magnificent country mansion in the Northamptonshire countryside.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

English Heritage describe this location:
'Kirby Hall is one of England's greatest Elizabethan and 17th- century houses. Begun by Sir Humphrey Stafford, it was purchased by Sir Christopher Hatton, one of Queen Elizabeth's 'comely young men' and later her Lord Chancellor. Hatton hoped in vain to receive the Queen here during one of her annual 'progresses' around the country. Although this vast mansion is partly roofless, most of its walls survive to their full impressive height: so does the prodigious three-tier inner porch, begun following French pattern books and later embellished in the Classical style by the sculptor Nicholas Stone.

Kirby Hall's exceptionally rich decoration proclaims that its successive owners were always in the forefront of new ideas about architecture and design. The Great Hall and state rooms remain intact, refitted and redecorated to authentic 17th- and 18th-century specifications.

Sir Christopher Hatton the Fourth added the great gardens (described as 'ye finest garden in England') in the late 17th century. The gardens and ground floor of the mansion are easily accessible by wheelchair users.

An audio tour guides visitors through the house and gardens, accompanied by commentaries from experts in garden history, conservation and country houses.

Jane Austen's Mansfield Park (1999) and Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story (2005).'

I am an English Heritage Member: no