Lyveden New Bield - Near Oundle, Northamptonshire
This attractive Elizabethan lodge stands in the beautiful Northamptonshire countryside.

* One of the oldest garden layouts in Britain
* Explore the spiral mounts, terraces and moats
* Striking mansion-shell, never completed after 400 years
* Discover our restored orchard, one of the largest in the Trust's care

The history of Lyveden dates back far beyond the reign of Queen Elizabeth I and the Tresham family. Roman and medieval settlements occupied the valley of Lyveden for many hundreds of years, benefiting from the rich mineral deposits and dense hunting grounds of the Rockingham Forest.

But it is the influence of the Tresham family that remains evident in the landscape today. From the late 15th century to the death of Sir Thomas Tresham in 1605 land was bought and developed as sheep pasture by the Treshams, and in the centre of the estate a garden, competing with the finest in the County, was being planned.

From 1605 to the present day, Lyveden remains virtually as it was left four centuries ago. A building with no roof, no windows and no floors. A garden with moats on three of four intended sides, no plants, no statues and no paths. Surrounded in folklore and mystery, Lyveden escaped the influence of time, fashion or conflict.

Donated to the National Trust in 1922, Lyveden has been protected from the modern influences of the 20th century. In the 1990's the Trust began the gradual process of uncovering the neglect and abandonment of the hidden garden. Today, the scale, form and beauty of Tresham's work can again be appreciated and acknowledged as one of the rarest survivals of Elizabethan garden design.'
The address of property, including Postcode.:
Lyveden New Bield nr Oundle, Peterborough, Northamptonshire PE8 5AT

The charges to visitors and opening hours.:
Opening arrangements 1 Feb–29 Nov 09 11–4 Sat and Sun 18 Mar–31 Oct 09 10:30–5 Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat and Sun 1 Jul–30 Aug 09 10:30–5 Everyday Open BH Mons. Good Fri: 10:30–5. Last admission 30mins before closing (Standard Admission prices in brackets): £4.50 (£4), child free. Groups (£4.50)