The Chamber of Commerce of Huntsville / Madison County - Huntsville, AL
A brief history of an important organization to the Huntsville and Madison County community.
Location: Alabama, United States

Side One of the this historical marker reads:

The Chamber of Commerce of Huntsville / Madison County
Established January 12, 1894

Organized to enhance the economic growth and well-being of the community in order to provide employment opportunities and a superior quality of life for local residents.

First known as the Huntsville Chamber of Commerce, the organization included Madison County in 1954 to more effectively promote the general prosperity of Huntsville / Madison County.
Side Two of the historical marker reads:

Between 1894 and 1916, the Chamber met at various locations. The Chamber’s first official address of record was the Elk Building on Eustis Street, from 1916-1923. Later locations included the O.M. Hundley House, the Tennessee Valley Bank, the Russell Erskine Hotel, and the Hotel Twickenham. In 1965, the Chamber moved to 305 Church Street. It remained there until 1986 when the organization built this facility at 225 Church Street.
Marker Name: The Chamber of Commerce of Huntsville / Madison County

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
This historical marker is not visible from the street. You will have to enter Chamber of Commerce's parking lot to visit this waymark.