Gulf Gasoline Pump - Tazewell, Tennessee
17S E 269853 N 4037750
Located on the Dixie Highway in Tazewell, Tennessee. This is a fully restored Gulf station that was in service from 1930 to 1956. The city of Tazewell restored the place in 2001.
Location: Tennessee, United States

From the City of Tazewell records:

Built in 1930 by Carson Rose, the local Gulf distributor at that time on what was then US 25E, a major North South highway of the Eastern United States. 25E started as the Dixie Highway, one of the first federal highway systems. Over the twenty-six years of operation, this station had four different operators, with the following approximate dates of operation (1) Grover Essary 1930-1936 (2) Thurman Essary 1937-1938 (3) Wade Fugate 1939-1942 (4) Ross Runions 1943-1956. The station was closed in 1956, when US25E was relocated to the rear of the building and was rented as living quarters until 1968. From 1968 until 2001 the building was not maintained and suffered major deterioration with the center of the roof and ceiling falling down. In January of 2001 the Town of Tazewell became the owners of the property and immediately began the effort to save and repair the building. Over seven tons of debris was removed from the premises before the repairs could be made. The Board of Mayor and Alderman of Tazewell who took part and authorized the repairs are: Mayor Mark A. (Tony) Beeler.

Gasoline Brand: Gulf

Location: Outside