State Street United Methodist Church - Fulton, N.Y.
18T E 385735 N 4797167
State Street United Methodist Church began with meetings held in members homes going as far back as 1809. It wasn't until 1893 when the present location on State Street was chosen as the permanent site for the church to be situated.
Location: New York, United States

The original church built at this location cost the members $2,500 and the opening services were held on September 30, 1894. On July 10th 1900, the cornerstone was laid for the enlarged chapel. It cost the members $20,000 and would seat 800 people. an additional $20,000 was donated by a longtime member to purchase the organ for the chapel. It wasn't until 1961 when another addition was built onto the church to serve as a kitchen and large dining area, while the lower section would serve as classrooms for the Sunday School. This addition cost the church just over $140,000. In the early 1980's, the interior had many renovations done and in the 1990's some work was done to the outside, including remortaring the entire brickwork. The Organ also has had some upgrades with new pipes and such, being paid for by member donations at a cost of around $22,000. The church today boasts a membership of over 800 and holds services at 11:00 am with Sunday School starting at 9:30 am each Sunday.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1900