Tyringham Hall - Cuddington - Bucks
A lovely example of an pre - victorian house in this tiny village in South Buckinghamshire.
Location: United Kingdom

Tyringham Hall this dates from the 17th Century.and has some fine architectural features ,this very beautiful house, with the pigeon entrance holes still intact in the gable to the left of the house
these are visible just above the dormer window.
It is now being used as a family residence, and the pigeon holes are just an architectural feature of the exterior facade.

In 1559 the Manor of Nether Winchendon was bought from the Russells and conveyed to the Tyringham family. The last Tyringham, Mrs Jane Beresford, having no direct heir, left the property to her cousin, Sir Francis Bernard, Bt (1711-1779). He was the last British Governor of Massachussetts Bay Province. Towns in Massachussetts were named after him: Bernardsville, Bernardston, Bernard and Winchendon. Sir Francis left his American library to Harvard University from which one of his sons, Sir Thomas Bernard Bt, graduated.
Sir Thomas was treasurer of the London Foundling Hospital in the chapel of which he is buried. He framed the constitution of the British Institution and became its first treasurer.
Another of the governor's sons, Sir Scrope Bernard, Bt, lived at Nether Winchendon. He was Member of Parliament for Aylesbury and later for St Mawes in Cornwall, Under-Secretary at the Home Office under Lord Grenville and Black Rod in Ireland. He married the daughter of a London banker and one of their daughters married into the Spencer family.
With his wife's fortune he was able at the end of the 18th century to embellish the house from its former timber and stone to the fashionable Strawberry Hill Gothick style. His work entailed lowering the pitch of some of the roofs and crenellating the house with battlements, having first obtained a parliamentary licence to fortify his home. The house is a wonderful, successful and unique mixture of architectural periods, styles and fashions. He planted much of the woodland at Chequers and died at his London home, 50 Pall Mall, in April 1830 and he is buried in the family vault at Great Kimble.

The direct Bernard line died out in 1935 with the death of Colonel Francis Tyringham Higgins Bernard, who built and gave The Bernard Hall to the next door village of Cuddington. Once again the property passed to a cousin, John Churchill Spencer, who assumed the additional surname of Bernard. John Spencer Bernard, as he then became, died in 1977 and was the father of the present owner.
Within the grounds is the Apple House, an 18th century building designed specifically for storing apples through the winter months until spring. Its intrinsic charm lies in its simplicity. It is a square building almost 12ft high with ventilated windows on three sides and a door on the other. It stands on brick piers about a foot off the ground to provide a good airflow so that a cool temperature is maintained.
The roof is made from local red clay tiles. It is easily seen from the road that leads to the gates of Nether Winchendon House in a field called Home Close. Apples were a valuable source of vitamin C and much used to make puddings when there was no other fruit available. Currently the Apple House needs to be restored to its former beauty before it collapses and donations are currently being sought.
details from Bucks Herald Newspaper
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1699

Architectural Period/Style: 17th century manor house

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
The House and this village, likemany other surrounding villages, have been used in the location of several Midsomer Murders TV episodes. Two of the most famous former residents were Jonathan and David Dimbleby. The current population is around 550 residents.

Main Material of Construction: brick

Private/Public Access: no private property