Old State Route 2 Arroyo Hondo bridge - Gaviota, California
Gorgeous but narrow highway bridge orphaned by newer freeway

Looking at this skinny bridge nowadays, it's hard to believe this was the main highway connecting Los Angeles and San Francisco for generations of motorists. It's still in pretty good shape, and since there is a Vista Point pull-off at one end, many people walk across it just for fun. It doesn't connect to anything on the other end except scrub brush.

According to the sign at Gaviota Rest Stop, the coast highway used to be State Route 2 (when this bridge was built) but it is now Highway 101/Highway 1.
Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck

Date Built: 1918