Tinker Air Force Base - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 644813 N 3921932
This Oklahoma Historical Marker was placed by the Oklahoma Historical Society, inside the gate of Tinker Air Force Base.

Tinker

Air Force Base

Established in March 1942 as the Oklahoma City Air Depot for maintennace and repair of B-17, B-24 and B-29 bombers supporting World War II. Named for Oklahoma Native Major General Clarence L. Tinker. The base has provided vital logistics suport for U.S. Services in war and peace since that time.

This Marker is located across from the Base Exchange (BX). It is at the intersection of Air Depot and 2nd Streets. There is a parking area off of 2nd Street.

County: Oklahoma County

Record Address::