Field's Mill & Ferry - GHM 064-23 - Gordon Co., GA
16S E 698804 N 3826897
Field's Mill & Ferry state historic marker located SE of Pine Chapel on Pine Chapel Rd at Coosawattee River.

Field's Mill & Ferry

May 16, 1864. Butterfield´s (3d) div., 20th A.C. [Federal] instead of cross¬ing at McClure´s Ferry 2 mi. down stream, sought to gain time by moving to Field´s-reaching here 11 p.m. Not until noon of the 17th was it across.

Schofield, prevented from cross¬ing his corps (23d) [Federal] at McClure´s, moved the 1st & 2d divs. to Field´s, arriving here early the 17th-as did Cox´s (3d) div., which had marched via Tilton & Holley.

With Butterfield at Field´s, Schofield´s A.C. (the left wing of Sherman´s advance from Resaca) was held up 24 hours because of the erratic moves of the 20th corps.

GHM 064-23 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1959

The Field's Mill & Ferry