St Bartholomews Church, Hints, Staffordshire, England, U.K.
Small Sundial in the churchyard of St. Bartholomew's Church in the village of Hints.
Location: United Kingdom

Snall dial on a stone plinth in a lovely peaceful village. The village website describes the church as follows.

The present church was designed by John Oldrid Scott, the younger son of Sir George Gilbert Scott, one of the leaders of the Gothic Revival movement and one of the most successful Victorian architects. The cost of the building in 1883 was £5,000 and it was built at the expense of James Chadwick of Hints Hall, a cotton merchant and benefactor who also built and paid £4,000 for the vicarage (now Chadwick House) and endowing Hints as a separate parish from that of Weeford, of which it had hitherto been a part.

Until 1948, when electricity was installed, the church was lit by gas and the cropped-off pipe of the gas supply can still be seen in the lane on the left hand side of the lych-gate.

Sundial Type: Horizontal - Flat base, Ground or Pedestal mounted dial plate